On 12 July 2018, a high-tech metal processing plant JV “Metal Processing” was opened in Tashkent.
The project was implemented with the participation of Rieter AG. The amount of disbursed foreign investment is about US$4 million.
The enterprise has a capacity for processing 760 tons of sheet metal a year and manufacture various parts of any complexity for machine tool construction.
The technological line allows to process sheet metal with thickness from 1mm to 20 mm and includes preparation line, high-precision laser cutting, welding, powder painting line, quality control.
It is planned to manufacture component parts (about 1000 items), first of all for FE “Rieter Uzbekistan”. By the end of this year, it is planned to produce 155 items or 755 different parts for further production of textile equipment at FE RieterUzbekistan.
This is not only a significant step in the localization of Rieter equipment in the country, but also an important contribution to the development of the modern metal-working industry, not only in Uzbekistan, but throughout Central Asia. Investments into the latest equipment and sheet metal processing technologies will be beneficial to customers in the field of engineering due to Swiss quality, competitive prices and timely delivery.
The project is primarily aimed at meeting the needs of the domestic market, but from 2020 (after stabilizing quality, optimizing cost), exports are also planned.
During the event, the management of the Association “Uztekstilprom” noted that the Government of the Republic took all measures for technical and technological re-equipment and modernization of the equipment park. Over the past 10 years, production capacity has been updated by 100%. The modern equipment of the latest generation is installed at enterprises of the branch, which contributes to the improvement of the quality of the products produced and to the increase of its competitiveness in the world market.