Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.uz)
12 July 2018
Inauguration ceremony of the Swiss high-tech JV Metal Processing LLC plant will be held in Tashkent on July 12, «UzTekstilSanoat» (trransl. Uz Textile Industry) reported.
The new sheet metal production plant, set up jointly with the local Metal Processing company, is designed to manufacture a wide range of goods from complex machine parts to small individual solutions. Investments in the latest equipment and sheet metal processing technologies will be beneficial to customers in the field of engineering due to Swiss quality, competitive prices and timely delivery.
The project was implemented with the support of the Government of Uzbekistan, UzTekstilSanoat Association, the Uzbek Ministry of Economy and other departments.
The launch of the sheetmetal processing project in Uzbekistan marks the beginning of a new era in the production of sheet metal. This is not only a major step in the localization of Rieter equipment in the country, but also an important contribution to the development of the modern metal-working industry, not only in Uzbekistan, but throughout Central Asia.
Pursuant to the Localization and Imports Reduction Program, UzTekstilSanoat together with Rieter AG organized the visit of the head of the Federal Department of Economy, Education and Research of Switzerland Johann Schneider-Amman, who attended the plant’s inauguration ceremony in the period of July 12-13, 2018.
The Swiss delegation headed by Mr. Johann Schneider-Amman, the Federal Minister of Economics, Education and Scientific Research of Switzerland, will take part in the opening ceremony of the sheet metal plant specializing in the production of high-precision metal parts using the latest European equipment
His Excellency the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Switzerland to Uzbekistan   Mr. Olivier Chave, Ambassador, Head of the Department for Economic Cooperation and Development of the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO) Mr. Raymund Furrer, Head of the Europe and Central Asia Department of Bilateral Economic Cooperation of the SECO Tony Moret, President of the Swiss Business Federation Economie Suisse Heinz Karrer, Rieter Management AG Group Secretary Thomas Anvander are expected to attend the inauguration ceremony.
Officials of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, UzTekstilSanoat, the ministries of economy, innovative development, manufacturers of textile and clothing and knitwear as well as of media will attend the opening of the new plant from the Uzbek side.